Thompson Rivers University
Thompson Rivers University

Nearly 140 honoured at TRU’s Annual Merit & Staff Awards

  Posted on: April 24, 2012

Peter Tsigaris

Peter Tsigaris

Nearly 140 people were recognized by TRU at the university’s 2012 Annual Merit and Staff Awards, held April 24 in the Mountain Room of the Campus Activity Centre.


The Following were recognized:

Master Teacher Award — Peter Tsigaris

Teaching Excellence Award — Renée Anderson, Rick Brewster

Renee_Anderson

Renee Anderson

Rick_Brewster

Rick Brewster

___________________________________________________

Master Scholar Award — Peter Murphy

Peter_Murphy

Peter Murphy

___________________________________________________

Award for Excellence in Scholarship — Kingsley Donkor, Mohamed Tawhid

Kingsley_Donkor

Kingsley Donkor

Mohamed_Tawhid

Mohamed Tawid

___________________________________________________

Faculty Award for Excellence in Internationalization — David Scheffel

___________________________________________________

Distinguished Service Award
Christine Anderson, Annette Dominik, Yoshie Ozawa

___________________________________________________

Celebrating 35 Years of Service
Cheryl Lyall, Iris Rich

___________________________________________________

Celebrating 30 Years of Service
Will Garrett-Petts, Allan Hneeda, Robert Lindsay, Scott Mann, Laurain Mills

___________________________________________________

Celebrating 25 Years of Service
Gerald Allan, Linda Brunt, Anne Henry, Heather Noyes, Larry Peatt, Randy Porter, Mary Taitt, Bruce Thomson, Robert Verner, Troy Welch

___________________________________________________

Celebrating 20 Years of Service
Robert Androkovich, Bruce Baugh, Jane Birkbeck, Devon Boucher, John Bryson, Ross Cloutier, Roger Collins, Michael Coyne, Ila Crawford, Joanne Doidge, Barbara Elliott, Marg Hanna, Adrian Higgins, Douglas Jontz, Kevin Joyce, Jacqueline Kampman, John Karakatsoulis, Bernie Kirkey, Lolina Koopmans, Dawn Lamore, David Lidster, Penny MacCourt, Reg Maidment, Marie Matthew, Maureen McCully, Susan McKay, Charlene Munro, Ross Nelson, Davina Neve, Cindy Piwowar, Lois Rugg, Mark Salopek, David Sheets, Michael Shields, Donald Sinclair, Iain Stewart-Patterson, Arlee Strachan, Donna Taylor, Rishma Vedd, Patrick Walton

___________________________________________________

Celebrating 15 Years of Service
Hank Bangma, Katherine Bentley, Henedine Buktaw, Brian Buzdegan, Denise Comtois, Dorys Crespin-Mueller, Julie-Anne Dekowny, Janet Duerden, Louis Gosselin, Linda Huntington, Lawrence Iles, Cindy James, Margaret Johnson, Nina Johnson, Rhonda Johnson, Lorne Lazzarotto, Robert Madden, Vera Mazzei, Sharon Munk, Lanette Nordick, Linda Oliver, Evangelitsa Pappas, Nicholas Pawliuk, Barbara Pillar, Marie-Christine Rey-Bilbey, Donna Rosentreter, Pina Russo, Jonathon Shephard Lisa Smillie, Robin Tapley, Joanna Urban, Gilles Viaud Sheri Watson, Dianne West

___________________________________________________

Celebrating 10 Years of Service
Anne Beveridge, Jason Brown, Stephanie Chaput, Naowarat (Ann) Cheeptham, Bruno Cinel, Rachelle Cornwell, Reyna Denison, Anton du Toit, Suzanne Farrell, Florriann Fehr, Heather Forrester, Karen Gamracy, Thomas Haag, Jon Heshka, Hung-Chi (Agnes) Hsu, Valerie Jacobs, Warveni Jap, Jenine Johnson, Douglas Knowles, Darlene Koss, Shari Laliberte, Ehsan Latif, Michael Lemphers, Anne MacDonald, Peggy McKimmon, Elizabeth Rennie, Cliff Robinson, Susan Ross, Aditya Sharma, Linda Shoults, Brenda Smith, Adriana Stefan, Murray Tamas, Mohamed Tawhid, Brenda Tremblay, Sonia Walczak, Ed Walker, Marnie Wright